The April 18 Bitcoin network difficulty adjustment came in at -5.7% — the third consecutive negative in a row. For active miners, that's real money. Every terahash you're running just became 6% more productive overnight without changing a single setting.
That's also the best argument for buying hardware now rather than waiting. Profitability just improved across the board, and the next adjustment is ~14 days out.
This is a ranked buyer's guide for five specific machines: the S21 XP, S21 Pro, T21, A16 XP, and M66S. We'll cover post-adjustment daily profit at three electricity tiers, price-to-performance value, and realistic breakeven timelines at current BTC (~$71,000).
For the full context on why this difficulty drop happened and what it signals for the network, read our Bitcoin difficulty analysis.
What the Difficulty Drop Actually Changes
Before the adjustment: hashprice was hovering around $30.67/PH/s/day. A 5.7% difficulty drop pushes that up approximately 6% — landing at roughly $32.50/PH/s/day post-adjustment.
That translates to real daily revenue numbers:
| Miner | Hashrate | Revenue/Day |
|---|---|---|
| AvalonMiner A16 XP | 300 TH/s | $9.75 |
| WhatsMiner M66S | 298 TH/s | $9.69 |
| Antminer S21 XP | 270 TH/s | $8.78 |
| Antminer S21 Pro | 234 TH/s | $7.61 |
| Antminer T21 | 190 TH/s | $6.18 |
Revenue is only half the equation. Electricity is where margins live or die. Calculate your actual break-even electricity rate →
Daily Profitability at 3 Electricity Tiers
These are your real numbers after subtracting power costs. All figures use post-adjustment hashprice ($32.50/PH/day) at BTC ~$71K.
$0.03/kWh — Industrial or Stranded Power
At the cheapest electricity tier (hydro contracts, stranded gas, subsidized industrial), all five machines print money.
| Miner | Power | Daily Profit | $/TH (purchase) |
|---|---|---|---|
| WhatsMiner M66S | 3,696W | $7.03 | $19.46 |
| AvalonMiner A16 XP | 3,840W | $6.99 | $22.99 |
| Antminer S21 XP | 3,645W | $6.16 | $10.00 |
| Antminer S21 Pro | 3,627W | $5.00 | $11.75 |
| Antminer T21 | 3,610W | $3.58 | $16.32 |
$0.05/kWh — Competitive Commercial Rate
Most serious mining operations land in this range. This is the relevant tier for US co-location, Canadian hosting, and parts of the EU.
| Miner | Power | Daily Profit | Breakeven (days) |
|---|---|---|---|
| WhatsMiner M66S | 3,696W | $5.25 | 1,105 days |
| AvalonMiner A16 XP | 3,840W | $5.14 | 1,342 days |
| Antminer S21 XP | 3,645W | $4.41 | 612 days |
| Antminer S21 Pro | 3,627W | $3.26 | 843 days |
| Antminer T21 | 3,610W | $1.85 | 1,676 days |
The S21 XP's breakeven at 612 days — under 21 months — stands out. That's because it costs $2,700 while earning almost as much per day as machines costing twice the price.
Model your specific scenario in the Profitability Calculator →
$0.12/kWh — US Residential / High-Cost Regions
At $0.12/kWh, all five machines run at a loss under current conditions. This isn't surprising — high-cost residential power has been at or above the break-even threshold since the April 2024 halving. The difficulty drop helps, but not enough.
| Miner | Power | Daily P&L |
|---|---|---|
| WhatsMiner M66S | 3,696W | -$0.95/day |
| AvalonMiner A16 XP | 3,840W | -$1.31/day |
| Antminer S21 XP | 3,645W | -$1.72/day |
| Antminer S21 Pro | 3,627W | -$2.84/day |
| Antminer T21 | 3,610W | -$4.22/day |
The M66S comes closest to breakeven at $0.12/kWh — its 12.4 J/TH efficiency means its electricity threshold is $0.109/kWh, the highest of the five. That's worth noting if you're targeting sub-$0.10 power but not quite there yet.
If you're on high-cost power, the right move is the Forecast tool — model how BTC price appreciation changes the picture over a 2–3 year horizon.
Price-to-Performance: Best Value by Budget
Raw daily profit rankings favor expensive, high-hashrate machines. But capital efficiency tells a different story.
Under $5,000
The Antminer S21 XP at $2,700 is the clear pick. It posts $4.41/day at $0.05/kWh, which means a 612-day breakeven — the fastest of any machine in this guide. You also get 13.5 J/TH efficiency, which keeps it viable as difficulty ticks back up.
The S21 Pro at $2,750 offers a slightly lower hashrate at a slightly higher power draw (15.5 J/TH vs 13.5 J/TH). At $0.05, it returns $3.26/day. Fine if S21 XP stock is unavailable, but the XP is worth paying the same price for the efficiency advantage.
The T21 at $3,100 struggles here. Its 19.0 J/TH puts the electricity break-even at $0.071/kWh — meaningfully below the other four. If power costs rise or BTC drops, it turns unprofitable faster. Skip it unless you're specifically constrained to Bitmain's lower-spec air-cooled line.
Run a full S21 XP vs S21 Pro comparison →
Under $10,000
Add the WhatsMiner M66S ($5,800) and the AvalonMiner A16 XP ($6,899) into the mix.
The M66S leads daily profit ($5.25/day at $0.05) and has the best efficiency in this tier at 12.4 J/TH. The A16 XP trails slightly on profit ($5.14/day) but delivers 300 TH/s — the highest hashrate in air-cooled configurations shipping today. It's also the newest machine here, with Canaan starting April 2026 shipments.
Neither machine beats the S21 XP on capital efficiency ($/TH investment). But if you have the budget and want maximum hash, the M66S wins on ROI math; the A16 XP wins on hashrate and supply certainty.
Under $20,000
At this budget, you're looking at multiple machines rather than one flagship. Two S21 XPs ($5,400 total) outperform one A16 XP on almost every metric: same total hashrate (540 TH/s vs 300 TH/s), faster combined breakeven, better efficiency, and $1,499 in budget left over.
The exception: if operational simplicity matters (fewer units = fewer connection points, fewer PSUs), a single M66S or A16 XP is easier to manage.
See full multi-miner portfolio analysis →
Breakeven Timeline at $71K BTC
These timelines assume static BTC price ($71K) and static difficulty. Both will change — this is a floor analysis, not a forecast.
| Miner | Price | $0.03 kWh | $0.05 kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Antminer S21 XP | $2,700 | 438 days | 612 days |
| Antminer S21 Pro | $2,750 | 550 days | 843 days |
| WhatsMiner M66S | $5,800 | 825 days | 1,105 days |
| Antminer T21 | $3,100 | 866 days | 1,676 days |
| AvalonMiner A16 XP | $6,899 | 987 days | 1,342 days |
The S21 XP's breakeven advantage is structural, not coincidental — it's a combination of low purchase price and strong efficiency. That's why it has ranked at or near the top of every 2026 buyer's guide since it launched.
The Verdict
Best overall value: Antminer S21 XP ($2,700) Fast breakeven, strong efficiency, proven reliability. The correct pick for any serious miner at competitive electricity rates.
Best raw daily income: WhatsMiner M66S ($5,800) Highest efficiency in air-cooled format (12.4 J/TH), top daily profit, most resilient to electricity cost spikes. Best choice if you have $5–10K to deploy and want to maximize daily cash flow.
Best new machine: AvalonMiner A16 XP ($6,899) 300 TH/s at 12.8 J/TH from Canaan's freshest silicon, shipping now. It's not the cheapest per TH, but it's the best-equipped for the next 18 months of difficulty cycles.
Skip the T21 unless power is very cheap. At 19 J/TH, it's the most electricity-sensitive machine in this group and the hardest to justify given S21 XP availability.
The difficulty drop is live. Use the Profitability Calculator to model these miners under your exact electricity rate, or compare any two head-to-head in the Mining ROI Forecast.
More context for your buying decision:
- True Cost of Bitcoin Mining in 2026 — all the costs most calculators skip
- Bitcoin Mining Electricity Costs by State — find cheaper power before you buy hardware
- Is Bitcoin Mining Profitable in 2026? — the honest answer
- Bitcoin Halving Impact on Mining ROI — how the 2028 halving reshapes these numbers
- Mining vs. Buying Bitcoin — when mining wins and when it doesn't